Western University EconomicsWestern Social Science

Award Winning Faculty


Research Awards and Recipients (External)

Order of Canada

Ronald Wonnacott – 2016
Grant Reuber – 1986

Fellow of the Royal Society of Canada (FRSC)

Peter Howitt – 1992
John Whalley – 1986
Ronald Wonnacott – 1983
David Laidler – 1982
Jim Melvin – 1982
Tom Courchene – 1981
Grant Reuber – 1972

Distinguished Fellow, History of Economics Society

David Laidler - 2009

Honorary Member, European Society for the History of Economic Thought

David Laidler - 2010

Fellow of the Canadian Economics Association

John Whalley - 2016
David Laidler - 2012
Michael Parkin - 2012

Fellow of the Econometric Society

Arthur Robson – 2007
Peter Howitt – 1995
John Whalley – 1991
T. Merritt Brown – 1972

John Charles Polanyi Prize Winner

Benjamin Lester – 2010
Jeff Smith – 1997

Killam Prize

John Whalley – 2012

Killam Research Fellowship

Arthur Robson – 2000-2001
Melvin, J. R. – 1971

Bank of Canada Governor's Award

Jim MacGee – 2013-2015

Arrow Prize

Todd Stinebrickner (Economic Analysis and Policy) – 2008
Paul Klein (Macroeconomics) – 2005

H. Gregg Lewis Prize

Chris Robinson – 2010

Douglas Purvis Memorial Prize

David Laidler – 1994 (with Bill Robson)

Donner Prize

David Laidler – 2004-2005 (with W. B. P. Robson)

Harry Johnson Prize

David Burgess – 1980

Duncan Black Award

Ron Wintrobe – 2007


Research Awards and Recipients (University)

Canada Research Chair (CRC) (Tier II) – Financial Econometrics

Lars Stentoft – 2014-2019

Canada Research Chair (CRC) (Tier II) – Human Capital and Productivity

Lance Lochner – 2006-2011; 2011-2016

Canada Research Chair (CRC) (Tier I) – Macroeconomics

Peter Rupert – 2003-2004

The Hellmuth Prize

John Whalley – 2009
David Laidler – 1999

Research Professorship Award

David Laidler – 1988-1989

Social Science Faculty Scholar

Tim Conley – 2015-2017
Lance Lochner – 2012-2014
Todd Stinebrickner – 2010-2012
Audra Bowlus – 2006-2008


Research Awards and Recipients (Department)

Bank of Montreal Professor

Jim MacGee – 2012-2015
Benjamin Lester – 2010-2011
David Laidler – 2000-2005
Peter Howitt – 1990-1995

CIBC Chair in Human Capital & Productivity

Lance Lochner – 2010-2015
Chris Robinson – 2001-2010

CIBC Faculty Fellowship

Lance Lochner – 2005-2006
Audra Bowlus – 2000-2015
Todd Stinebrickner – 2000-2015

Christopher J. Grimes Faculty Fellow

Charles Zheng – 2010-2015, 2015-2020

RBC Financial Group Fellow

Jim Davies – 2001-2008

W. Glenn Campbell Fellow

Salvador Navarro – 2015-2020
Todd Stinebrickner – 2010-2015
Audra Bowlus – 2003-2008
Arthur Robson – 2000-2003

William G. Davis Chair in International Trade

Tim Conley – 2014-2019
John Whalley – 2004-2009; 1986-1990
Ron Wonnacott – 1994-1996


Teaching Awards and Recipients (External)

Ontario Undergraduate Student Alliance (OUSA) Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching

Benjamin Lester – 2010


Teaching Awards and Recipients (University)

The Edward G. Pleva Award for Excellence in Teaching (formerly the UWO Award for Excellence in Teaching)

John Palmer – 1988

The Marilyn Robinson Award for Excellence in Teaching

Benjamin Lester - 2010-2011

University Students' Council (USC) Teaching Honour Roll Certificate

Margaret Loudermilk – 2013-2014
Elizabeth Caucutt – 2012-2013
Lance Lochner – 2012-2013
Jim MacGee – 2012-2013
David Rivers – 2012-2013
Peter Streufert – 2012-2013
Youngki Shin – 2011-2012
John Whalley – 2011-2012
Greg Pavlov – 2010-2011
David Rivers – 2010-2011; 2011-2012
Chris Robinson – 2010-2011
John Whalley - 2010-2011
Terry Sicular – 2009-2010; 2010-2011
Benjamin Lester – 2008-2009; 2009-2010
Jim MacGee – 2006-2007; 2004-2005; 2011-2012
Audra Bowlus – 2004-2005; 1995-1996
David Laidler – 2004-2005
Leigh MacDonald – 1995-1996

The Western 125 Award

Leigh MacDonald – 2003-2004


Teaching Awards and Recipients (Department)

Professor of the Year (Undergraduate)

Elizabeth Caucutt – 2016-2017
Jonathan Rosborough – 2015-2016
Chris Robinson – 2014-2015
Ananth Ramanarayanan – 2013-2014
Jim MacGee – 2012-2013
Jeannie Gillmore – 2011-2012
Chris Robinson – 2010-2011
Desmond McKeon – 2009-2010; 2008-2009
Benjamin Lester – 2007-2008
Peter Streufert – 2006-2007
John Whalley – 2005-2006
John Palmer – 2004-2005
Miguel Molico – 2003-2004
Leigh MacDonald – 2002-2003; 1999-2000; 1995-1996
Yasser Fahmy – 2001-2002
David Burgess – 2000-2001
Audra Bowlus – 1998-1999, 1994-1995
Jeff Smith – 1997-1998
Ron Wintrobe – 1996-1997

Professor of the Year (Graduate)

Victor Aguiar – 2016-2017
Ananth Ramanarayanan – 2015-2016
John Knight – 2014-2015
Andrés Carvajal – 2013-2014
Tim Conley – 2012-2013
Maria Goltsman – 2011-2012
Jim MacGee – 2010-2011
Martijn van Hasselt – 2009-2010; 2006-2007
Peter Streufert – 2008-2009; 2003-2004
Maria Goltsman – 2007-2008; 2011-12
John Knight – 2005-2006
Braz Camargo – 2004-2005


Service Awards and Recipients (External)

Botswana's Presidential Order of Meritorious Service

J. Clark Leith – 2014